Search

Privacy Policy

Date: 21 January 2019

Gladys & Charles takes your privacy seriously. That is why we will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested, as well as to administer your account. We will not sell or share your information with third parties unless you grant us explicit permission to do so, and we will never use your personal data for any reason other than the reasons described within this policy.

About our privacy policy

Our privacy policy outlines your relationship with our company and explains in detail how we use the information that you provide us with.

About Gladys & Charles Ltd 

Gladys & Charles is the trading name of Gladys & Charles, which is registered in the UK and registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 2018. Our data controller is Karen Shergold, and we encourage you to get in touch with any questions you may have about Gladys & Charles. 

You can reach us by:

  • Post: Gladys & Charles, Attn. Data Controller, 71-75 Sheldon Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ
  • Telephone: +44 (0)7802 377310
  • Email: contact@gladysandcharles.com
  • Website: gladysandcharles.com

Changing your preferences

If you’d like to change your web, contact or marketing preferences, you can do so at any time. Simply contact us at contact@gladysandcharles.com to request the necessary amendments.

How we do business

Gladys and Charles are committed to upholding and maintaining your personal rights. We operate our business in line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and observe your rights to change or withdraw your opt-in options at any time. As part of our ongoing commitment to uphold your rights, Gladys and Charles will also extend advice on how you can issue formal complaints to relevant authorities, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Sensitive data

Gladys and Charles do not directly collect sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic background, religious or political affiliations, trade union affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal background or health background.  We may work with third parties to collect information related to age (DOB) and gender for the specific purpose of marketing.  Information collected by third parties will only be from places that you have given third-party consent to share your private data or information such as Twitter feeds and Facebook's public data.

Who our privacy policy applies to

This privacy policy has been developed to inform users of Gladys and Charles how we use their data. Gladys and Charles are an online homeware and accessories business, and we need to process the data of individuals to offer our products. Bearing that in mind, our privacy policy applies to any and all individuals registered with us as a user, customer, administrator or in any other capacity.

What information this policy applies to and what specifically we collect

There is a lawful basis for processing your data, and this section of our privacy policy outlines how this applies to the personal information you provide us with or allow us to collect.

The information this policy applies to includes information that you:

  • Provide as part of any registration process
  • Provide as part of any campaign creation activity
  • Provide in the form of numerical data, metadata or communications
  • Give us as part of our ongoing relationship, for example, your feedback

This policy also applies to information that we:

  • Collect relating to how you interact with our website
  • Must process to complete purchases and other transactions 

What personal information do we collect?

Gladys & Charles may collect the following information about you.

  • Your name (age, DOB, gender)
  • Your contact details (postal, billing and delivery address, telephone / mobile numbers and email address
  • Purchases and orders made by you
  • Your online browsing activities and purchases on Gladys & Charles website
  • Your passwords
  • Payment card details when you make a purchase with us
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Survey or feedback responses
  • Correspondence between you and Gladys & Charles

The above list is not exhaustive, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy. 

Gladys & Charles website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data related to children.

Consent

Please note that when you submit personal data on our website, you are giving Gladys & Charles your explicit consent that we can use that data in line with our privacy policy.

Opting-out

After giving Gladys & Charles your consent, you are free to amend your consent or withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to object to the processing of your data. To opt-out, change your preferences or revoke your consent, simply contact us by emailing our Data Protection Officer at contact@gladysandcharles.com.

Data processing and storage

Gladys & Charles via our third-party provider collects and stores data in the UK, Europe, US and Canada. We will store your transaction data up to seven years, or up to two years after accounts closed.  Email subscription data will be kept indefinitely or until a customer unsubscribes to email marketing requests.

Gladys & Charles via our sub-processor stores data relating to transactions, payments and orders for a period of up to seven years. This period may be extended under certain circumstances as part of our ongoing commitment to comply with UK and international law.

We use a carefully selected and recognised sub-processor: Shopify to help us take payments, provide e-commerce services. Shopify operates in the UK, Europe, US and Canada and complies fully with the UK General Data Protection Act 2018. Shopify Privacy Policy

Gladys & Charles may process your data based on more than one legal ground.

Circumstances under which we may be required to process your data under more than one legal ground may include:

Reason

Data type

Legal basis

Customer registration

Identity and contact information

To carry out a contract we’ve made with you

Processing and/or delivering your order

Identity, contact information, financial information and transactional data

To carry out a contract we’ve made with you and to exercise our legitimate interests to recover debts owed

To manage our customer relationship with you

Identity, contact information, marketing and communications preferences

To carry out a contract we’ve made with you, to comply with legal obligations and to exercise our legitimate interests to keep our records updated

Protecting our business and websites by performing website tests, applying security updates, assessing any cybersecurity threats and analysing our databases

Identity, contact information, website and technical information

To satisfy legal requirements, required for our legitimate interest of protecting our websites and business from malicious usage, to prevent cybercrime, complete technical website audits and increase our network security

Emailing customers to request feedback or participation in a prize draw

Identity, contact, product usage and marketing information

To complete the contractual agreement. Required to satisfy legal requirements. Required for our legitimate interest of studying how customers interact with our products and services offered, and how these can be further enhanced.

 

All third parties to which we transfer data are required to respect your personal data, keep it secure and process it only for the specified purposes for which it has been collected. Third parties will only ever receive or process your data with our explicit permission.

Marketing and communications

Gladys & Charles may send you marketing communications if you have given us your contact details and opted-in to marketing / subscription communications. If you have:

  • Requested information from us
  • Purchased goods or services from us
  • Provided us with explicit consent for us to send you marking communications
  • Not opted out of receiving marketing communications

We will always ask for your consent before we share your personal data with any third-parties.  You can ask us or any relevant third-parties to cease sending you marketing communications at any time, by emailing us.  You should send relevant requests to our Data Protection Officer at contact@gladysandcharles.com. 

You can opt-out of these marketing communications and manage your preferences at any time.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from Gladys & Charles, your personal data may still be retained as it relates to the provision or purchase of a product and/or service, warranty registration or other transactions.

We take your data privacy seriously, we use a carefully selected marketing third party to help us generate email, blog & subscription campaigns.  MailChimp operates in the United States and complies fully with the UK General Data Protection Act 2018 Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

As a data controller, Gladys & Charles is legally responsible for the data you provide us with.  In honouring that responsibility, we pledge to uphold our commitments under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will only ever use your data:

  • In ways that are both fair and legal
  • As described within this policy
  • In ways that are necessary for the purposes described

Our Company Obligations

In addition, Gladys & Charles processes the personal data you submit to us or we collect as a data processor. As part of this role, Gladys & Charles takes all necessary precautions to secure the personal data we collect, process and store.

We may occasionally use the data you provide us with for marketing, relationship management or account management activities. These activities are designed to ensure you have adequate information about other products and/or services we offer, that we have reason to believe you may be interested in. You have the right to opt-out of these activities at any time.

Third-Parties

Gladys & Charles never share your personal data with third-parties unless those parties have been explicitly mentioned within our privacy statement 

Our security

As part of our ongoing commitment to GDPR, Gladys & Charles will report any security breaches or attempted breaches to the relevant authorities within 24 hours. We will subsequently contact all those affected by the breach within 72 hours of its occurrence.

Legitimate interests

As part of the Data Protection Act 2018, Gladys & Charles observes the right to share selected information with third-parties that use data for non-marketing purposes. This could include (but is not limited to) organisations that provide credit assessment identification services and fraud prevention activities.

Contact us

Gladys & Charles is committed to upholding your rights. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Gladys & Charles by email at contact@gladysandcharle.com or by post to Gladys & Charles, Attn. Data Protection Officer, 71-75 Sheldon Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ.

We will process any request within 20 days. Subject Access Requests are normally performed free of charge, but we may need to charge individuals for excessive or unreasonable data requests.

Complaints

If you are not happy with how your personal data has been processed, you should contact our Data Controller in the first instance by using the contact details listed above. If our Data Controller is unable to satisfy your concerns, you have the right to apply to the Information Commissioner’s Office for a resolution.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Who is using my data?

Gladys & Charles

What is my data being used for?

Gladys & Charles stores and processes data to help us maintain your account, process and store transaction details, offer customer support, send system updates and send offer details.

What will happen to my data?

Gladys & Charles may use your data to send you information, updates and offers we think you’ll be interested in with your permission.

What data will be kept and stored?

Gladys & Charles stores account registration details, transaction details, usage information and any information about your web preferences on our website.

What data will be shared with others?

We only share your data with regulators or government bodies if requested.

How long will my data be kept for?

Gladys & Charles will store your account data for a period of up to 7 years or 4 years after your last attempted login or 2 years after your account is closed. After this period, your account will be deleted. You can request your account to be deleted at any time.

Who will be able to access my data?

Gladys & Charles will never sell or share your data to any third-party unless you grant us your explicit permission to do so.

How will my data be kept and made secure?

Gladys & Charles stores your data on a sub-processor’s secure servers that are based in the UK, Europe, US and Canada. Data is processed in Canada. The sub-processor complies and follows standard industry security protocols. Shopify GDPR